The 61st Grammy Awards for Folk, Roots, and Americana Go To...

  • February 12, 2019
  • Ann VerWiebe
  • News

Many of the highlights of the 61st Grammy Awards came courtesy of musicians familiar to Folk Alley fans – including Kacey Musgraves (who picked up four trophies topped by Album of the Year for Golden Hour) and Brandi Carlile who topped the American Roots categories with three wins for her album By the Way, I Forgive You and her song “The Joke,” which Carlile tore through on the Grammy stage. Read below for other notable wins (and near-wins) by Folk Alley artists.

###

Best American Roots Performance

*THE JOKE: Brandi Carlile

KICK ROCKS: Sean Ardoin

SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES: Jon Batiste

ALL ON MY MIND: Anderson East

LAST MAN STANDING: Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

*THE JOKE: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

ALL THE TROUBLE: Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

BUILD A BRIDGE: Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

KNOCKIN' ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR: Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

SUMMER'S END: Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

*BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU: Brandi Carlile

THINGS HAVE CHANGED: Bettye LaVette

THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS: John Prine

THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE: Lee Ann Womack

ONE DROP OF TRUTH: The Wood Brothers

Best Folk Album

*ALL ASHORE: Punch Brothers

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND: Joan Baez

BLACK COWBOYS: Dom Flemons

RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS: Mary Gauthier

WEED GARDEN: Iron & Wine

Best Bluegrass Album

*THE TRAVELIN' MCCOURYS: The Travelin' McCourys

PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES: Mike Barnett

SISTER SADIE II: Sister Sadie

RIVERS AND ROADS: Special Consensus

NORTH OF DESPAIR: Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

*THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL: Buddy Guy

SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE: Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

BENTON COUNTY RELIC: Cedric Burnside

NO MERCY IN THIS LAND: Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER): Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

*PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD: Fantastic Negrito

HERE IN BABYLON: Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

CRY NO MORE: Danielle Nicole

OUT OF THE BLUES: Boz Scaggs

VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN: Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Regional Roots Music Album

*NO 'ANE'I: Kalani Pe'a

KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL: Sean Ardoin

SPYBOY: Cha Wa

ALOHA FROM NA HOA: Na Hoa

MEWASINSATIONAL - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS: Young Spirit

Album Of The Year

*GOLDEN HOUR: Kacey Musgraves

INVASION OF PRIVACY: Cardi B

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU: Brandi Carlile

SCORPION: Drake

H.E.R.: H.E.R.

BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS: Post Malone

DIRTY COMPUTER: Janelle Monáe

BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY: (Various Artists)

Record Of The Year

*THIS IS AMERICA: Childish Gambino

I LIKE IT: Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

THE JOKE: Brandi Carlile

GOD'S PLAN: Drake

SHALLOW: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

ALL THE STARS: Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR: Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

THE MIDDLE: Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song Of The Year

*THIS IS AMERICA: Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

ALL THE STARS: Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

BOO'D UP: Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

GOD'S PLAN: Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

IN MY BLOOD: Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

THE JOKE: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

THE MIDDLE: Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

SHALLOW: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best New Artist

*DUA LIPA

CHLOE X HALLE

LUKE COMBS

GRETA VAN FLEET

H.E.R.

MARGO PRICE

BEBE REXHA

JORJA SMITH

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

*MY WAY: Willie Nelson

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY: Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

NAT "KING" COLE & ME: Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE): Seal

THE MUSIC...THE MEM'RIES...THE MAGIC!: Barbra Streisand

Best Country Solo Performance

*BUTTERFLIES: Kacey Musgraves

WOULDN'T IT BE GREAT?: Loretta Lynn

MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS: Maren Morris

MILLIONAIRE: Chris Stapleton

PARALLEL LINE: Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

*TEQUILA: Dan + Shay

SHOOT ME STRAIGHT: Brothers Osborne

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU: Little Big Town

DEAR HATE: Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

MEANT TO BE: Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song

*SPACE COWBOY: Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

BREAK UP IN THE END: Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

DEAR HATE: Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

I LIVED IT: Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

TEQUILA: Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU: Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album

*GOLDEN HOUR: Kacey Musgraves

UNAPOLOGETICALLY: Kelsea Ballerini

PORT SAINT JOE: Brothers Osborne

GIRL GOING NOWHERE: Ashley McBryde

FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2: Chris Stapleton

Best Instrumental Composition

*BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL): Terence Blanchard (Terence Blanchard)

CHRYSALIS: Jeremy Kittel (Kittel & Co.)

INFINITY WAR: Alan Silverstri (Alan Silvestri)

MINE MISSION: John Powell & John Williams (John Powell & John Williams)

THE SHAPE OF WATER: Alexandre Desplat (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

*SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC: Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic ("Weird Al" Yankovic)

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N' LOADED BOX): Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor (Guns N' Roses)

I'LL BE YOUR GIRL: Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako (The Decemberists)

PACIFIC NORTHWEST '73-74': THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS: Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers (Grateful Dead)

TOO MANY BAD HABITS: Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

*VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS: David Evans (Various Artists)

ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924: James P. Leary (Various Artists)

4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA'S ICONIC INSTRUMENT: Richard Martin & Ted Olson (Charles A. Asbury)

THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS: Ben Ratliff (Sonny Clark Trio)

THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE'S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA: David Gilbert (Various Artists)

TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION): Amanda Petrusich (Bob Dylan)

Best Historical Album

*VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS: William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, Michael Graves (Various Artists)

ANY OTHER WAY: Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, Jeff Lipton (Jackie Shane)

AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT...: Martin Hawkins, Christian Zwarg (Various Artists)

BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN WAR: Hugo Keesing, Christian Zwarg (Various Artists)

A RHAPSODY IN BLUE - THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT: Robert Russ, Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman (Oscar Levant)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

*COLORS: Beck

ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN'T DO: The Milk Carton Kids

EARTHTONES: Bahamas

HEAD OVER HEELS: Chromeo

VOICENOTES: Charlie Puth


Comments