Signup for a folk alley account


Grammy Nominations Announced

December 7, 2007

It's that time of the year! After digging through the list, here are the Folk category listings and a few more nominees from the Folk Alley playlist:

Best Traditional Folk:
David Bromberg - Try Me One More Time
Peter Case - Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John
Cathy Fink - Banjo Talkin'
Levon Helm - Dirt Farmer
Charlie Louvin - Charlie Louvin

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana:
Mary Chapin Carpenter - The Calling
Ry Cooder - My Name Is Buddy
Steve Earle - Washington Square Serenade
Patty Griffin - Children Running Through
Tom Waits - Orphans

Best Native American Music:
Walter Ahhaitty & Friends - Oklahoma Style
Black Lodge - Watch This Dancer!
Davis Mitchell - The Ballad of Old Times
R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood - Reconnections
Johnny Whitehorse - Totemic Flute Chants

Best Hawaiian Music:
Keola Beamer - Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow)
Tia Carrere - Hawaiiana
Cyril Pahinui - He'eia
Raiatea - Hawaiian Blossom
Various Artists - Treasures of the Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music:
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie - Le Cowboy Creole
Lisa Haley - King Cake
Lost Bayou Ramblers - Live: A La Blue Moon
Pine Leaf Boys - Blues De Musicien
Racines - Racines
Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars - The La Louisianne Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience - Live! Worldwide

And some highlights:
Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals:
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Gone Gone Gone

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
Joni Mitchell - One Week Last Summer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
James Taylor - James Taylor at Christmas

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:
Lucinda Williams - Come On

Best Rock Song:
Lucinda Williams - Come On

Best Rock Album:
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky

Best Female Country Vocal Performance:
Alison Krauss - Simple Love
Miranda Lambert - Famous in a Small Town

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals:
Steve Earle & Allison Moorer - Days Aren't Long Enough
Willie Nelson & Ray Price - Lost Highway

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Russ Barenberg - Little Monk
The Greencards - Mucky the Duck
Brad Paisley - Throttleneck
Andy Statman - Rawhide!
The Time Jumpers - Fidoodlin'

Best Bluegrass Album:
Cherryholmes - Cherryholmes II: Black & White
J.D. Crowe & The New South - Lefty's Old Guitar
Jim Lauderdale - The Bluegrass Diaries
Seldom Scene - Scenechronized
Tony Trischka - Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood Jr. & David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Last of the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live in Dallas

Best Contemporary World Music:
Loreena McKennitt - An Ancient Muse

Best Polka Album:
Brave Combo - Polka's Revenge

Best Musical Album for Children:
Buck Howdy with BB - Chickens
Sweet Honey in the Rock - Experience...101
The Muppets - A Green and Red Christmas
Bill Harley - I Wanna Play
Peter Himmelman - My Green Kite
Various Artists - The Velveteen Rabbit: Love Can Make You Real

Best Comedy Album:
Flight of the Conchords - The Distant Future

Best Musical Show Album:
Duncan Sheik - Spring Awakening

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - Once

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly

Best Instrumental Composition:
Bela Fleck - Spectacle

Best Recording Package:
Zack Nipper - Cassadaga (Bright Eyes)

Best Historical Album:
Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arevalo Mateus - The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
Christopher King & Henry "Hank" Sapoznik - People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
(Suzanne Vega) - Beauty & Crime
(Viktor Krauss) - II

Best Surround Sound Album:
(Porcupine Tree) - Fear of a Blank Planet

Best Short Form Music Video:
Johnny Cash - God's Gonna Cut You Down

Posted by Ann VerWiebe at December 7, 2007 3:49 PM


Comments

Registered users can post comments in the blog. Please register or log in to share your views.

Support Folk Alley During Our Spring Fund Drive!

 

Pioneers of Bluegrass Honored in Kentucky
New/Emerging Artists Perform at AMA Ceremony
Red House Records Celebrates 25 Years with Anniversary Concert at The Birchmere
Dick Rodgers Passes in Washington, DC
Stuart Ripley Dies in Edinburgh, UK
Weepies Issue A $10,000 Video Challenge
Jack Johnson Named Top 'Green 10' Artist by Billboard
Pete Seeger Nobel Prize Effort Continues
Singer/Songwriter Sara Bareilles Helps Celebrate National Train Day
Bob Childers, Oklahoma Singer/Songwriter, Dies
Bob Dylan Wins Pulitzer Prize
Junos Reward Folk Alley Artists
Interactive Dylan Exhibit Entertains in LA
Feist and Corb Lund Win Independent Music Awards
San Antonio Hosts Roots Music Awards
Gibson Introduces Commemorative Earl Scruggs Banjo
Dave Siglin Retires from Ark
Freight & Salvage Breaks Ground for New Facility
Leonard Cohen Inducted into Rock Hall
'No Depression' Ceases Publication
Willie P. Bennett passes
Steve Earle and Levon Helm Win Folk Grammys
JUNO Awards Nominations Announced
East Coast Music Awards Presented in New Brunswick
Awards Announced by SPBGMA
John Martyn wins BBC Lifetime Achievement Award
Alison Krauss and Robert Plant Head Out on Tour
Martin Hayes Wins "Oscar of the traditional music world"
Riders in the Sky Honored by Society for American Music
'Falling Slowly' Nominated for Oscar

 

 

January 2011
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
                  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31